CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F82914

TARIFF NO: 3904.69.5000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: Classification of a fluoropolymer CAS-56357-87-0 from Japan. Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for perfluoro(methyl vinyl ether)-tetrafluoroethylene-vinylidene fluoride polymer (CAS-56357-87-0).

The applicable subheading for perfluoro(methyl vinyl ether)-tetrafluoroethylene-vinylidene fluoride polymer (CAS-56357-87-0) will be 3904.69.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other fluoropolymers. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division